WILLIAM T. LAWRENCE, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, consistent with Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3, the Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is
The Plaintiff also alleges against the City a state law claim of negligent supervision, retention and training. The Defendants argue that this claim should be barred by the ITCA's discretionary function immunity as found in Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(7). Dkt. No. 10 at 6. Generally, "the employment and supervision of deputies and employees in governmental offices . . . is a discretionary function" immunized under the ITCA. Foster v. Pearcy, 387 N.E.2d 446, 449-50 (Ind. 1979). See also Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(7) ("A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he performance of a discretionary function"). A narrow exception to discretionary function immunity exists:
Cantrell v. Morris, 849 N.E.2d 488, 496 (Ind. 2006) (quoting Kellogg v.