Ohio| Change
[…] The United States initiated garnishment proceedings against Defendant's property in the form of an account or accounts held by the Garnishee-Defendant, Indiana Public Retirement System (formerly known and referred to as "PERF"),1 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205 of the Federal Debt Collections Procedures Act (28 U.S.C. § 3001, et seq.). The Writ of Garnishment was issued and the Garnishee-Defendant filed an Answer on or about September 28, 2015, stating that it possesses a PERF Annuity Savings Account and a pension benefit on behalf of Justin Wykoff.

28 U.S.C. § 3014 provides that a debtor to the United States may be entitled to claim exemptions as to certain property in response to a garnishment action.2 The debtor may also, upon application to the court, "request a hearing on the applicability of any exemption claimed by the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3014(b)(2). The court shall then "determine the extent (if any) to which the exemption applies."