JANE MAGNUS-STINSON, District Judge.
[…] That is the law, and the time for debating whether it is correct—historically or conceptually—has passed."); United States v. Willis, 61 F.3d 526, 530 (7th Cir. 1995) ("Because the stop was an objectively reasonable one . . . and one the trooper was empowered to make, we need not consider [the defendant's] subjectively-based submission that the basis for the stop was pretextual.").
With respect to step two of the Garcia-Garcia analysis, the officers were reasonable in concluding that Mr. Parker's failure to stop violated Ind. Code § 9-21-8-32, which states that "[a] person who drives a vehicle shall stop at an intersection where a stop sign is erected at one (1) or more entrances to a through highway that are not a part of the through highway and proceed cautiously, yielding to vehicles that are not required to stop."
Thus, the failure to stop at a stop sign provided the requisite probable cause to conduct a traffic stop. See, e.g., United States v. Hernandez-Rivas, 513 F.3d 753, 759 (7th Cir. 2008) ("We have held improper lane usage is a legitimate reason for an investigatory stop."). The Court denies Mr.