Washington| Change
[…] I.

APPLICABLE STANDARD OF REVIEW

"Social security disability benefits are designed for disabled workers, but low-income parents [or guardians] may obtain them on behalf of disabled children as well." Keys v. Barnhart, 347 F.3d 990, 991 (7th Cir. 2003). For a child to be considered disabled, it must be shown that the child "has a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, which results in marked and severe functional limitations, and which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i). A child's continued eligibility for benefits must be reviewed periodically. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a). All submitted evidence will be considered and decisions will be made "on a neutral basis, without any initial inference as to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that [the child has] been previously found disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(2).

To decide whether a child's disability continues or has stopped, the SSA uses a five-step process.2 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b).