JANE MAGNUS-STINSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Superintendent, Mass. Corr. Inst. v. Hill, 472 U.S. 445, 454 (1985); Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 570-71 (1974); Piggie v. Cotton, 344 F.3d 674, 677 (7th Cir. 2003); Webb v. Anderson, 224 F.3d 649, 652 (7th Cir. 2000).
On December 13, 2016, Investigator Randy VanVleet wrote a Report of Conduct that charged Wells with Class A offense 113, Trafficking. The Conduct Report stated:
Investigator VanVleet provided a separate Report of Investigation of Incident that stated the following:
Class A offense 113, Trafficking, is defined as "[e]ngaging in trafficking (as defined in IC 35-44.1-3-5) with anyone who is not an offender residing in the same facility." The cited statute relevantly provides that "(b) [a] person who, without the prior authorization of the person in charge of a penal facility or juvenile facility, knowingly or intentionally: (1) delivers, or carries into the penal facility or juvenile facility with intent to deliver, an article to an inmate or child of the facility ... commits trafficking with an inmate, a Class A misdemeanor." Ind. Code. § 35-44.1-3-5(b)(1).
On December 14, 2016, Wells was notified of the charge of Class A offense 113, Trafficking, when he was served with the Conduct Report and the Notice of Disciplinary Hearing.