Ohio| Change
[…] Dominguez, 612 Fed. App'x at 390 ("Motions to reconsider `are not replays of the main event'"). It is worth noting, however, that Plaintiffs did not explain in their response to Judge Swaim's Motion to Dismiss why Judge Swaim did not have jurisdiction over the state court proceeding, but instead only argued that a judge who does not have jurisdiction is not entitled to immunity. [See Filing No. 26 at 8.] As the Court found in its January 30, 2018 Order, Judge Swaim did have jurisdiction over the state court proceedings. [Filing No. 46 at 14 (citing Ind. Code Ann. § 33-28-1-2, which gives circuit courts "original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all criminal cases").] Accordingly, Judge Swaim is entitled to judicial immunity for Plaintiffs' claims, which "fall squarely within his capacity as a judge." [Filing No. 46 at 14.]