Ohio| Change
[…] [Filing No. 12 at 18.] Finally, Chaney asserts that the ALJ's decision does not provide a logical bridge necessary to allow meaningful review. [Filing No. 12 at 19.]

SSR 96-8p provides guidance to an ALJ making the critical RFC finding, including the following:

The RFC assessment must first identify the individual's functional limitations or restrictions and assess his or her work-related abilities on a function-by-function basis, including the functions in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of 20 CFR 404.1545 and 416.945. Only after that may RFC be expressed in terms of the exertional levels of work, sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy.

SSR 96-8p (S.S.A. July 2, 1996), 1996 WL 374184 at *1; 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) ("Social Security Rulings are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration."). The regulatory functions identified in the ruling include "physical abilities," for example sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, and postural functions, etc. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1546(b).