Washington| Change
[…] Defendants argue that Ms. Parker does not have a private right of action "for an employer's alleged failure to withhold or pay Social Security, unemployment, and income taxes." [Filing No. 52 at 13-14.]

When an employer withholds taxes, it is immune from suit from an employee for improper withholding. 26 U.S.C. § 3403 ("The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment"); see also Burda v. M. Ecker Co., 2 F.3d 769, 775 (7th Cir. 1993) ("when an entity . . . is acting as a private tax collector pursuant to federal tax laws, it is immune from suit"); Edgar v.