Ohio| Change
[…] The Court will address each element of the Morton Salt test and then consider whether the requests are unreasonable or unduly burdensome.

A. The 2018 Subpoenas are within the authority of the FAA.

The petitioner argues that the 2018 Subpoenas are squarely within the authority of the FAA as outlined in 49 U.S.C. § 46101. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a), if the FAA receives a complaint from a person, it "shall investigate the complaint if a reasonable ground appears." 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1). Additionally, the FAA may, on its own initiative, "conduct an investigation, if a reasonable ground appears." 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(2). Under 49 U.S.C. § 46104, "[i]n conducting a hearing or investigation," the FAA may "subpoena witnesses and records related to a matter involved in the hearing or investigation," 49 U.S.C. § 46104(a)(1), and may bring a petition in federal court to enforce its subpoenas. 49 U.S.C. § 46104(b).