Ohio| Change
[…] The ALJ assumed that Plaintiff's application for Social Security benefits provided reporting responsibilities, including the claimant's responsibility to notify the Administration of his work activity. (Docket No. 9 at ECF p. 32). Plaintiff's application is not part of the record, nor does the ALJ provide any other basis for his assumption. If this Court were to take judicial notice of the fact that all applications for benefits provide reporting responsibilities then the provision in 20 C.F.R. § 404.507 ("failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material") would be meaningless as it would be presumed that every disability beneficiary had knowledge of material information based on his application.