Washington| Change
[…] While the Employment Agreement indicates that Agee's base compensation was $275,000 per year, which far exceeds the $900 per week ceiling, and also states that Agee is employed as an "Executive," other allegations in the Complaint suggest that she was not actually employed in such a capacity. At this point, Agee has made sufficient allegations to state a claim for business expenses under Labor Law § 198-c.

The Complaint further alleges that Agee is entitled to wages under Labor Law §191(3) "not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which [her employment] termination occurred." N.Y. Labor Law § 191(3). (Compl. ¶ 73, ECF No. 1-2.) The Complaint alleges that "[u]nder New York Labor Law § 191(3)[, i]f employment is terminated, the employer shall pay the wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred[.]" (Compl. ¶ 73, ECF No. 1-2.) The Complaint further alleges that banc-serv has failed to pay Agee's "Severance Payment," (Compl. ¶ 75, ECF No. 1-2), which presumably is her claim for wages due on termination under Labor Law § 191(3).