Washington| Change
[…] And Agee argues that she has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim under Indiana Code § 32-18-2-14(a)(2) (Pl.'s Resp. 14, ECF No. 14), but the cited paragraphs of the Complaint do not support her position.

The Complaint has failed to state a claim for fraudulent transfer and Plaintiff does not now seek the appointment of a receiver. Therefore, the motion to dismiss should be granted as to Count V.

6. Claim to Enforce Lien

Agee filed a notice of intent to hold a lien on banc-serv's property and earnings based on which she alleges to have acquired a lien under Indiana Code § 32-28-12-1 et seq. (Compl. ¶¶ 101, Ex. 3, ECF No. 1-2.) Count VI of the Complaint purports to state a claim to enforce that lien. (Compl. ¶¶ 100-03, Ex. 3, ECF No. 1-2.)

Under Indiana law, employees of a corporation doing business in Indiana "may have and hold a first and prior lien . . . for all work and labor done and performed by the employees for the corporation from the date of the employees' employment by the corporation" Ind. Code § 32-28-12-1(a). As another district court in the Seventh Circuit has held, by the express terms of the statute, this lien "applies only to corporations, which means it is ineffective and invalid against . . . a limited liability company." Fritz v.