Washington| Change
[…] Agee alleges that under New York Labor Law § 191, a "commission salesman" is to be paid "wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment . . . ." (Compl. ¶ 71, ECF No. 1-2.) "Commission salesman" is defined in subdivision (6) of the Labor Law to mean "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." N.Y. Labor Law §190(6). The Labor Law excludes from this definition "an employee whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive, or administrative nature." Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 891 N.E.2d 279, 282 (N.Y. 2008) (quoting Labor Law §190(6)). As Defendants argue, "New York courts have looked to an employee's title when determining whether an employee qualifies as an executive under Article 6." Lauria v.