Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the Court finds that the Complaint sufficiently states a claim under Labor Law 191-c. The determination of whether Agee was or was not an executive will have to await further development through discovery.

The Complaint also alleges that Agee is entitled to reimbursement for legitimate business expenses under Labor Law § 198-c. (Compl. ¶¶ 72, 75, ECF No. 1-2.) The statute provides that "this section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive . . ., capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." N.Y. Labor Law § 198-c(3); see also Pachter, 891 N.E.2d at 282. Defendants argue that Agee is not entitled to assert this claim because she was in an executive capacity and her earning exceeded $900 per week.