JANE MAGNUS-STINSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] R. Civ. P. 11 before seeking attorneys' fees,
The only arguments Ms. Walton sets forth in her Response that relate to the amount of attorneys' fees FMB requests are that it was excessive for three attorneys to work on the Regulation E claim, and that the amount of attorneys' fees is disproportionate to the amount she could have recovered on the Regulation E claim. These are the only two arguments the Court will address, as they are the only arguments relevant to whether the attorneys' fees that FMB requests are "reasonable in relation to the work expended."
15 U.S.C. § 1693m(f) provides that "[o]n a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs." The Court finds that the attorneys' fees requested by FMB meet the standard set forth in § 1693m(f). First, Ms. Walton argues that her Regulation E claim "does not justify three...attorneys for preparation," [Filing No. 302 at 4], yet she does not explain why that is the case.