DEBRA McVICKER LYNCH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The ALJ decided that Jeremy does and moved to the second step. The second step requires deciding whether the mental impairment is "severe" or not by rating "the degree of functional limitation" in four broad areas: understanding, remembering, or applying information; interacting with others; concentration, persistence, and pace; and adapting and managing oneself. (These are the same criteria under the mental impairment listings that are evaluated at step three.) There are five possible ratings: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. § 416.920a(b), (c).
The ALJ determined that Jeremy's mental impairments "cause no more than `mild' limitation" in any of the four broad functional areas. R. 19.
§ 416.920a(d)(1). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.922 ("An impairment . . . is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.")
And, as noted above, because the ALJ found that the mental impairments were non-severe, she decided ipso facto that no work restrictions were necessary within the RFC.