DEBRA McVICKER LYNCH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The special technique for evaluating mental impairments follows this sequencing, in that it does not require the SSA to complete in the administrative process a mental residual functional capacity assessment form if it has not identified a severe mental impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(3) ("If we find that you have a severe mental impairment(s) that neither meets nor is equivalent in severity to any listing, we will then assess your residual functional capacity.")
But when a claimant has at least one severe impairment (as Jeremy does), he is entitled to have the ALJ evaluate whether the combination of his non-severe and severe impairments impose any functional limitations.