JANE MAGNUS-STINSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Id. Because Indiana law does not recognize "strict liability" design defect or failure to warn claims, the Court
In connection with Ms. Hull's failure to warn theory, Defendants argue that Indiana has adopted the "learned intermediary doctrine," whereby "manufacturers of prescription medical products have a duty only to warn physicians, rather than patients, of the risks associated with the use of the product." [
In her response, Ms. Hull points to the following opinions of Dr. Rosenzweig in support of her failure to warn claim:
[
[
Indiana Code § 34-20-2-2 provides that "the party making the [Failure to warn] claim must establish that the manufacturer or seller failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in. . . . providing the warnings or instructions." A claim of negligence based on a failure to warn requires proof that the defendant "breached the duty of reasonable care owed to [her] . . . and the breach proximately caused [her] injury." Kaiser v. Johnson & Johnson, 947 F.3d 996, 1008 (7th Cir. 2020).