Ohio| Change
[…] Hull is pursuing separate theories, the Court will consider each of those theories separately at the summary judgment stage of the case. Whether they are treated as one claim based on three theories of liability or three claims each based on separate theories of liability is of no consequence.

2. Whether the Strict Liability for a Failure to Warn and Strict Liability for Design Defect Claims Are Viable Under the IPLA

Defendants argue that the IPLA "abolished strict liability claims for design defects or inadequate warnings." [Filing No. 24 at 6-7.] Defendants cite to Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2, which requires a showing that the manufacturer or seller "failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in designing the product or in providing the warnings or instructions." [Filing No. 24 at 7.]

In her response, Ms. Hull acknowledges the "exercise of reasonable care" standard in the IPLA, but argues that her expert, Dr.