FISHER, J.
[…] Indeed, as the Department's aforementioned informational bulletins explain, water heaters, prior to their installation, are tangible personal property. (See Pet'r Des'g Evid. Ex. 3 at 2.) "The general rule . . . that all sales of tangible personal property are taxable . . . is not changed when a construction contractor converts tangible personal property into real property by attachment. [Thus, a]ll construction materials purchased by a construction contractor are taxable." (Pet'r Des'g Evid. Ex. 3 at 1.) See also IND.CODE ANN. § 6-2.5-4-9 (West 2003) (explaining that a retail transaction occurs when a person sells tangible personal property which "is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser[] and [] after its addition to the structure or facility, [it] become[s] a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located").