WENTWORTH, J.
[…] App.1980).
Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2.6 (the NOL Statute) provided the method to determine an Indiana NOL:
IND.CODE § 6-3-2-2.6(c) (2004) (footnote omitted).
IND.CODE § 6-3-2-12(b) (2003).
The parties dispute whether the deduction of FSDs under the FSD Statute applies when calculating Indiana NOLs under the NOL Statute. The Department claims that Caterpillar was not entitled to deduct its FSDs in calculating its Indiana NOLs because the NOL Statute neither expressly incorporates the FSD Statute nor specifically references deducting FSDs as a modification in Indiana Code § 6-3-1-3.5. (See, e.g., Resp't Br. Supp. Cross-Mot.
The term "adjusted gross income" does not appear in the Indiana NOL Statute. See I.C. § 6-3-2-2.6. Nonetheless, a corporation's "adjusted gross income" is "the same as `[federal] taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code)[,]" as modified under Indiana Code § 6-3-1-3.5. Ind.Code § 6-3-1-3.5(b) (2003); see also Subaru-Isuzu Auto., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 782 N.E.2d 1071, 1075 (Ind. Tax Ct.2003).