FISHER, Senior Judge.
[…] (citation omitted).
The Legislature has provided the Estate with four alternative remedies by which to challenge the determination and collection of inheritance tax. See Sibbitt v. Indiana Dep't. of State Revenue, 563 N.E.2d 146, 147-48 (Ind.Ct.App.1990), trans. denied. The Estate has taken advantage of one of those remedies, the claim for refund process. See supra pp. 633-34 (noting that the Estate has, and currently is using, the claim for refund process to challenge its purportedly improper inheritance tax liability); Ind.Code § 6-4.1-10-1 et seq. (2009).
Article 4, Section 22 prohibits the enactment of "local" or "special" laws regarding, among other things, "the assessment and collection of taxes for State, county, township, or road purposes." IND. CONST. art. 4, § 22. The Estate contends that the inheritance tax classifications constitute prohibited special laws because they are not based on consanguinity or any other "uniquely meaningful" or inherently distinguishable characteristic.