WENTWORTH, J.
[…] Also, this case is the initial appeal of a final determination of the Indiana Board. Accordingly, because the Hutchersons' appeal falls within the Tax Court's general scope of statutory authority, the Tax Court has subject matter jurisdiction.
Nonetheless, the Assessor claims that the Tax Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the Hutchersons did not file their petitions to correct error within a three year statutorily required period. (See Resp't Mot. Dismiss at 2-3.) Indeed, Indiana Code § 33-26-6-2(a) states that "[i]f a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal." IND.CODE § 33-26-6-2(a) (2012). Failure to comply with a statutory requirement, such as a statute of limitations, however, would not rob the Court of subject matter jurisdiction, but would merely prevent the Court from exercising its subject matter jurisdiction to resolve the matter.