FISHER, Senior Judge.
[…] (See Pet'r Resp. Resp't Mot. Summ. J. at 2-5; Hr'g Tr. at 7-8.) Consequently, even if the Court found that the provision of goods or services does not constitute a tax payment under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-8-1, the Department would not be entitled to an entry of summary judgment because Garwood has presented a claim for which this Court can provide relief. See Harlan Sprague, 583 N.E.2d at 224 (explaining that a taxpayer properly invoked this Court's jurisdiction and its judicial remedies by appealing the Department's denial of its refund claim concurrently with its § 1983 claim). As such, Garwood's claim for compensatory damages will be heard in the Tax Court without a jury. See IND.CODE § 33-26-6-1 (2014) (stating that the Court "shall try each original tax appeal without the intervention of a jury"); State Line Elevator, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 526 N.E.2d 753, 753-54 (Ind. Tax Ct.1988) (holding that a taxpayer does not have a constitutional right to a jury trial in a statutory proceeding).