WENTWORTH, J.
[…] In 2013, a federal dependency exemption was available for a taxpayer's dependent child who was younger than 19 or a student under the age of 24.
The sole issue in this case is whether, as a matter of law, Larsen's failure to provide social security numbers for his children on his 2013 Indiana adjusted gross income tax return prohibits him from receiving dependency deductions under Indiana Code § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(5)(A). The Department asserts that it has the authority to require social security numbers, pursuant to Indiana Code § 4-1-8-1, for the purposes of internal verification and fraud prevention. (
Indiana Code § 4-1-8-1 states that "[n]o individual may be compelled by any state agency . . . to provide the individual's Social Security number to the state agency against the individual's will, [but] the provisions of this chapter do not apply to the . . . Department[.]" IND. CODE § 4-1-8-1(a)(1) (2013). This statute, therefore, does not handcuff the Department's general authority
The Department exercised its authority to request social security numbers on its IN-DEP. (