GiaQuinta, Special Judge
[…] (Brief of Appellant, p. 16, f. 14). Aerie 3207's evidence of the activities which support its use of the property in compliance with its organizational statement incorporates the charitable uses it claims support its request for a charitable exemption under section 16(a).
Regardless, both suffer the same statutory infirmity explained by this court in compelling fashion in Fraternal Order of Eagles, #3988, 5 N.E.3d at 1197-98. The Indiana Board noted the court's skepticism over the charitable nature of the activities listed by #3988 which create the same
Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16 provides, "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used by a person for ... charitable purposes." Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a). "The exemption generally extends to the land on which an exempt building is situated and the personal property that is contained within." Fraternal Order of Eagles # 3988, Inc., 5 N.E.3d at 1201; See also I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e).