GiaQuinta, Special Judge
[…] Fraternal Order of Eagles No. 3988, Inc., 5 N.E.3d at 1200 (citing Tipton Cnty. Health Care Found. v. Tipton Cnty. Assessor, 961 N.E.2d 1048, 1051 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012)); see also Long v. Wayne Twp. Assessor, 821 N.E.2d 466, 471 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005) (explaining that a taxpayer must walk the Indiana Board through each element of its analysis and may not simply assume that the evidence speaks for itself to make a prima facie case). Therefore, Aerie 3207 was required to meet the statutory definition of a fraternal
During tax years 2013 and 2014, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 provided, "tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal benefit associations which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state." Ind. Code § 6-1.1-10-23(a) (1975). That section continues, "This exemption does not apply to real property unless it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed." See, I.C. § 6-1.1-10-23(b). But neither subsection defines "fraternal benefit association."