WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] We hold the district court did not err by rejecting Riverdale's advice-of-counsel defense. We affirm its ruling awarding defendants their reasonable attorney fees.
We now decide whether the district court abused its discretion in fixing the amount of defendants' attorney-fee award at $64,732, while denying reimbursement for litigation expenses. Iowa Code section 22.10(3)(c) directs the district court to "order the payment of all costs and reasonable attorney fees, including appellate attorney fees, to any [party] successfully establishing a violation of this chapter." "The district court is considered an expert in what constitutes a reasonable attorney fee, and we afford it wide discretion in making its decision."