WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] We do not believe Robinson had a reasonable expectation of coverage at that point, given the two-year statute of limitations period for personal injury claims and the corresponding two-year contractual limitations period in her insurance policy.
Basic economics teaches that, if Iowans really want more extensive coverage and are willing to pay for it, the market will make it available. Moreover, the representatives of Iowa's elected government already have the ability to mandate more extensive coverage if that is what Iowans want. See Iowa Code § 516A.1 ("The form and provisions of such coverage shall be examined and approved by the commissioner of insurance."). The fundamental problem with allowing the enforceability of contract language to depend on a case-by-case determination of whether the insured reasonably knew his or her claim exceeded the tortfeasor's policy limits is that it increases litigation costs while creating an uncertain liability.