WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] The Act applies to all deaths occurring on or after July 1, 2008, and to declarations executed on or after that date. See 2008 Iowa Acts ch. 1051, § 22. The Act was in effect when Flo died in 2012 and when Flo executed her will in New Mexico in 2009.
Section 144C.5 of the Final Disposition Act provides, in relevant part:
Iowa Code § 144C.5 (emphasis added). Section 144C.2 includes definitions of "declarant," "declaration," and "designee" as follows:
Id. § 144C.2(7)-(9) (emphasis added).
Section 144C.3(2) further provides: "A declaration shall not include directives for final disposition of the declarant's remains...." Id. § 144C.3(2). Rather, the declaration "shall name a designee who shall have the sole responsibility and discretion for making decisions concerning the final disposition of the declarant's remains." Id. § 144C.3(1). The plain language of the Act thereby permits a person to designate someone to make burial decisions, yet does not require the chosen designee to follow the decedent's wishes.