WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] Section 144C.3(2) further demonstrates the legislature's deliberate choice to stop short of allowing the declarant to control the designee: "A declaration shall not include directives for final disposition of the declarant's remains and shall not include arrangements for ceremonies planned after the declarant's death."
In light of the foregoing legislative history, we believe chapter 144C reflects that the legislature made a deliberate policy choice to favor clarity and certainty over ability of persons to control the final disposition of their own bodies. Section 144C.5 provides certainty by listing sequentially the individuals who will have "[t]he right to control final disposition of a decedent's remains." This same section gives decedents some measure of control over the final disposition of their remains by putting the designee at the top of the list, above even the surviving spouse. See Iowa Code § 144C.5(1).