WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] Compare S.F. 473 (Reprinted), 82d G.A., 1st Sess. (Iowa 2007) (defining "designee" as "a competent adult designated under a declaration to implement the declarant's wishes contained in the declaration"), with Iowa Code § 144C.2(9) (defining "designee" as "a competent adult designated under a declaration who shall have sole responsibility and discretion for making decisions concerning the final disposition of the declarant's remains"). Section 144C.3(2) further demonstrates the legislature's deliberate choice to stop short of allowing the declarant to control the designee: "A declaration shall not include directives for final disposition of the declarant's remains and shall not include arrangements for ceremonies planned after the declarant's death."
In light of the foregoing legislative history, we believe chapter 144C reflects that the legislature made a deliberate policy choice to favor clarity and certainty over ability of persons to control the final disposition of their own bodies.