WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] See Iowa Code § 144C.5(1). In most cases, the designee or surviving family member with the right to control will voluntarily honor the decedent's wishes. If Flo had properly designated her sister pursuant to chapter 144C, Flo's remains would be buried in Montana today. It is not our role to rewrite chapter 144C to reach the result sought by the executor here.
Flo's will does not contain the foregoing language. Section 144C.6(2) provides the declaration "shall be in a written form that substantially complies with the [sample] form." Additionally, the declaration must be
Flo and two witnesses signed her will in the presence of a notary, which satisfies the formal execution requirements of section 144C.6(2)(a)-(b). However, there is no evidence or claim that her will was