WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] It did not.
The best evidence that the legislature intended chapter 144C to govern the final disposition of a decedent's remains to the exclusion of any common law obligation to implement the decedent's wishes can be found by examining the simultaneous changes the legislature made to section 523I.309 of the Iowa Cemetery Act. Before the 2008 amendments made pursuant to Senate File 473, this section stated in relevant part:
Iowa Code § 523I.309 (2007) (emphasis added). The amendments accompanying the enactment of the Final Disposition Act simplified section 532I.309 by substituting the list of persons who "shall have the right to control the interment, relocation, or disinterment of a decedent's remains within or from a cemetery" with the person authorized to control the final disposition of the decedent's remains under section 144C.5. Section 523I.309(1) now provides, "A person authorized to control the deceased person's remains under section 144C.5 shall have the right to control the interment, relocation, or disinterment of a decedent's remains within or from a cemetery." Iowa Code § 523I.309 (2011).