WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] 3. Legislative and executive review. The legislature's ARRC met on July 14, 2009, and reviewed the nursing board's adopted rule ARC 7888B. The ARRC made a "general referral" of the rule to the general assembly, which means the ARRC recommended the rule be considered by the entire general assembly. See Iowa Code § 17A.8(7). The "general referral"
Although permitted to do so pursuant to Iowa Code section 17A.4(6)(a), neither the governor, attorney general, nor the ARRC filed an objection with the nursing board or the department of public health alleging that either rule was "unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to the agency." Similarly, the governor did not exercise his ability to "rescind [the] adopted rule[s] by executive order" as provided for in section 17A.4(8).
Legislation was later proposed to overturn these rules. Senate Study Bill 3085 would have prevented ARNPs from using fluoroscopy in pain management.