WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] If ARNPs were not permitted to supervise fluoroscopy, the procedure would either need to be done blind or by a physician or under the supervision of a physician.
Iowa Admin. Code r. 655-7.1. The board of nursing has recognized four different specialty areas of nursing practice for advanced registered nurse practitioners: certified clinical nurse specialists, certified nurse — midwifes, certified nurse practitioners, and certified registered nurse anesthetists. Id. r. 655-7.2(1).
H.J. Res.2006, 83rd G.A., 2d sess., explanation (Iowa 2010).
Iowa Code § 152.1(6) (emphasis added); see also id. § 152.1(5)(a) (excluding from the practice of nursing "[t]he practice of medicine and surgery and the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, as defined in chapter 148, ... except practices which are recognized by the medical and nursing professions and approved by the board as proper to be performed by a registered nurse" (emphasis added)). The Missouri Supreme Court has recognized the "`thin and elusive line that separates the practice of medicine and the practice of professional nursing in modern day delivery of health services.'" Mo. Ass'n of Nurse Anesthetists, Inc. v.