WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The district court held a hearing on the motions for summary judgment on September 9, 2011. After finding
The district court also invalidated the department of public health's rule as promulgated on "the mistaken impression that [the nursing board's] action in expanding the scope of practice for ARNPs was a legitimate exercise of its statutory authority."
Citing to Iowa Code section 136C.3, the district court also found that the department of public health could not delegate its duty to "establish minimum criteria and safety standards, including continuing education requirements, and administer examinations and disciplinary procedures for operators of radiation machines and users of radioactive materials," to the nursing board.