CADY, Chief Justice.
[…] We did our job twenty-seven years ago and will leave it for the legislature to take any different approach. The specific arguments presented by the plaintiffs are not so powerful or obvious that they plainly undermine our prior line of cases. Additionally, we recognize our legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to permit punitive damages for specific civil rights actions when it wishes to do so. Compare Iowa Code § 216.15(9)(a)(8) (permitting the commission to award complainant "damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but are not limited to actual damages" in an employment discrimination action), with id. § 216.17A(6)(a) (permitting the district court to award "actual and punitive damages" in a housing discrimination action).