CADY, Chief Justice.
[…] The plaintiffs sought, and we granted, interlocutory appeal. They ask us to review our prior decisions holding that punitive damages are not available for claims under the ICRA and to interpret the ICRA to permit courts to award punitive damages.
We review a decision by the district court on a motion to strike for correction of legal errors. See Iowa R.App. P. 6.907. Similarly, we review an interpretation of a statute for correction of legal errors. Rolfe State Bank v. Gunderson, 794 N.W.2d 561, 564 (Iowa 2011).
Section 216.16(6) of the ICRA provides that "[t]he district court may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission." Id. 216.16(6). In turn, section 216.15(9) provides:
Id. § 216.15(9). Additionally, in allowing the ICRA to award damages to the complainant, section 216.15(9)(a)(8) states:
Id. § 216.15(9)(a)(8).
The ICRA was enacted in 1965. 1965 Iowa Acts ch. 121 (codified at 105A.1-.12 (1966)).