WATERMAN, Justice.
[…] Id. at 892 (emphasis added) (citing Iowa Code § 670.4(11) (1995) and Biddle v. Sartori Mem'l Hosp., 518 N.W.2d 795, 799 (Iowa 1994) (holding settlement with doctor extinguished further claims against defendant hospital based on vicarious-liability theory)).
Importantly, the emergency response immunity at issue in Kulish expressly applies to both the local governmental entity (the county) and the individual emergency responders. See Iowa Code § 670.4 ("The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any such claim, [unless otherwise expressly provided], the municipality shall be immune from liability."). By contrast, the ITCA does not expressly apply the state volunteer immunity to the state.