HECHT, Justice.
[…] We affirm the court of appeals decision on its award of attorney fees for child-related issues. We vacate the part of the court of appeals decision regarding attorney fees for spousal support. We affirm the remaining parts of the court of appeals decision, including the part pertaining to temporary attorney fees and expenses. We remand the case to the district court to determine the amount, if any, of trial attorney fees and costs Jodi is entitled to for
Three jurisdictions categorically do not allow waiver of spousal support. They are Iowa, Iowa Code § 596.5(2); New Mexico, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3A-4(B) (West, Westlaw through ch. 1 of the 2d Reg. Sess. of 53rd Legis. (2018)) ("A premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of a ... spouse to support. ..."); Rivera v. Rivera, 149 N.M. 66, 243 P.3d 1148, 1154-55 (Ct. App. 2010) (holding premarital agreement, wherein parties waived right to claim support after divorce, violates section 40-3A-4(B)); and South Dakota, Sanford, 694 N.W.2d at 291.
Iowa Code § 596.8(1).