Filed: Nov. 24, 2010
[…] At the termination hearing, the father also acknowledged the receipt of several reunification services. He testified the department dropped in at his home to ensure that he was not using drugs and was "a reliable father," afforded him a substance abuse evaluation and counseling sessions, and supervised visits when the child was not in his care. These reunification services spanned several years. It was only after the father's recent relapse on methamphetamine that the children's guardian ad litem applied to waive the reasonable efforts requirement. See Iowa Code § 232.102(12) (providing that when aggravating circumstances exist, the court may waive the reasonable efforts requirement). In granting the application, the juvenile court itemized the services the father received and concluded "the offer or receipt of services would not likely within a reasonable period of time correct the conditions which led to the child's removal." Given the father's incarceration at the time of the termination hearing, we fully concur in this assessment.
We affirm the termination of the mother and father's parental rights to this child.
AFFIRMED.