Washington| Change
[…] Randy first contends no statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing evidence. We choose to focus on section 232.116(1)(f). There is no dispute the children are all age four or older, they have been adjudicated children in need of assistance, and they have been removed from their parents' physical custody for the requisite period of time. Randy argues the State "did not make any significant attempt to increase visitation or otherwise reunify child and father, after the termination petition was filed." This implicates the reasonable efforts requirement of section 232.102(5)(b) ("If the court transfers custody of the child, . . . reasonable efforts shall be made to make it possible for the child to safely return to the family's home.").