POTTERFIELD, J.
[…] He then failed to comply with the provisions of that consent order. The district court considered the costs saved by Passehl, the gravity of the various violations, the maximum penalty that could be imposed, the ability to deter future violations, the lack of deterrent effect of the consent order, as well as Passehl's asserted inability to pay. We conclude the district court considered relevant factors and provided tenable reasons for imposing civil penalties of $40,260.17. The penalties were within those authorized by statute. We find no abuse of discretion. We therefore affirm.
Subsection 7 of section 455B.191 in turn provides, "If the attorney general has instituted legal proceedings . . ., all related issues which could otherwise be raised by the alleged violator in a proceeding for judicial review under section 455B.178 shall be raised in the legal proceeding instituted in accordance with this section."
Rule 6.903(2)(g)(1) requires a statement addressing how an issue was preserved for appellate review, "with references to the places in the record where the issue was raised and decided." Passel's brief falls short, which we will address in more detail later.