DANILSON, C.J.
[…] We agree. As observed in Lamasters, 821 N.W.2d at 866,
(Citations omitted.) Moreover, Chiavetta chose the strategy pursued—that she administered the doses of insulin but did not intend to kill her husband.
Finally, we, like the postconviction court, find trial counsel was not ineffective in failing to request a voluntary manslaughter instruction because factually there was no evidence to support such an instruction. See Iowa Code § 707.4 (2003) ("A person commits voluntary manslaughter when that person causes the death of another person, under circumstances which would otherwise be murder, if the person causing the death acts solely as the result of sudden, violent, and irresistible passion resulting from serious provocation sufficient to excite such passion in a person and there is not an interval between the provocation and the killing in which a person of ordinary reason and temperament would regain control and suppress the impulse to kill." (emphasis added)); State v. Thompson, 836 N.W.2d 470, 476 (Iowa 2013) (stating "`[l]esser offenses must be submitted to the jury as included within the charged offense if but only if they meet both the appropriate legal and factual tests'" (citation omitted)).