The opinion of the court was delivered by NUSS, C.J.:
[…] The court also assessed $108,427.65 in restitution, primarily as compensation for Rodenbeck's fire-damaged house.
Jurisdiction is proper under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3601(b)(3), (4) (maximum sentence of life imprisonment imposed for an off-grid crime).
More facts will be added as necessary to the analysis.
Shank argues the district court erred in imposing consecutive sentences. The State responds that this decision was well within the court's discretion.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6819(b) provides that, absent certain circumstances, "[t]he sentencing judge shall otherwise have discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences in multiple conviction cases." This statute does not list specific factors for consideration but states the judge "may consider the need to impose an overall sentence that is proportionate to the harm and culpability" associated with the crimes. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6819(b); State v.