>MEMORANDUM OPINION AND JUDGMENT DENYING DEBTOR'S CLAIM OF EXEMPTION OF AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY TAX CREDIT
[…] 2. Applicable exemption statutes.
So long as they have lived in Kansas for two years or more, debtors filing bankruptcy here are allowed the exemptions permitted under Kansas state law and non-bankruptcy federal law.11 There is no Kansas exemption applicable to AOC refunds. The non-bankruptcy federal exemptions available to Kansas debtors include one for "federally insured or guaranteed student loans, grants, and work assistance" under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d),12 which provides:
No attachment of student assistance. Except as authorized in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, no grant, loan, or work assistance awarded under this title, or property traceable to such assistance, shall be subject to garnishment or attachment in order to satisfy any debt owed by the student awarded such assistance, other than a debt owed to the Secretary and arising under this title.13