Dale L. Somers, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] When filing the application, Mr. Eron estimated that after all sales are completed, gross compensation under the 10% contingency fee arrangement would be $500,000. This amount includes reimbursement of all costs advanced, estimated to be $50,000, resulting in net estimated compensation of $450,000. Mr. Eron stated that he initially anticipated that the total time devoted to the case would be 540
The United States Trustee's first argument is that the employment of Eron Law is precluded because the firm is not disinterested as required for employment. Section 327(a), employment of professional persons, provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys . . . that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title." Under § 1107, a debtor in possession generally has all the powers of a trustee, and therefore may employ an attorney under § 327(a). Section 101(14)(A) defines a disinterested person to mean a person that "is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider."