Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Pursuant to § 522(b)(3)(A), Debtors' domicile was deemed to be in Missouri, as they had moved to Kansas less than 2 years prior to filing their petition. While it appears Debtors could have claimed a Missouri homestead exemption, which can be used extra-territorially but is limited to $15,000, they did not. See In re Woodruff, No. 04-63288, 2005 WL 1139891, *3 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. Apr. 28, 2005) ("Nothing in the Missouri homestead statute limits its applicability to Missouri real estate.").
9. Debtors claimed their cars exempt under RSMo § 513.430(5), which allows an exemption for "[a]ny motor vehicle, not to exceed three thousand dollars in value in the aggregate."
10. See Case no. 14-22063, Doc. 78.