Ohio| Change
[…] II. Conclusions of Law

Debtors request the Court allow them to convert their two-year old Chapter 7 case to one under Chapter 13 so they may continue to occupy their home, attempt to avoid Balderston's mortgage and pay the value of his avoided lien to unsecured creditors, and cure the ever-increasing delinquency they owe NASB. A hearing to determine whether a debtor's estate should be administered under Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), over which this Court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction.30

A. Standard of Review under § 706(a)

Section 706(a) states that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted" previously. Subsection (d) continues: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." The Supreme Court interpreted these two subsections in Marrama v.