DALE L. SOMERS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Further, under Kansas law, a general partner of a limited partnership, such as Ventura, "has the rights and powers and is subject to the restrictions of a partner in a partnership without limited partners." K.S.A. 56-1a253(a). The Kansas Uniform Partnership Act requires partnerships to reimburse partners for payments made in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or for the preservation of its business, and for advances to the partnership beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute. K.S.A. 56a-401(c) and (d). A payment made by a partner which gives rise to such a partnership obligation "constitutes a loan to the partnership which accrues interest from the date of the payment." K.S.A. 56a-401(e).