Robert D. Berger, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr. 7056; Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). "A fact is `material' if under the substantive law it is essential to the proper disposition of the claim." Wright ex rel. Trust Co. of Kan. v. Abbott Labs., Inc., 259 F.3d 1226, 1231 (10th Cir. 2001). A dispute of material fact is "genuine" if the evidence is such that a reasonable factfinder could return a verdict for the party against whom summary judgment is sought. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 249, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
Section 301(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Because Gray commenced his voluntary Chapter 7 case when he filed his petition on August 17, 2012, the date of the order for relief was also August 17, 2012.