Memorandum Opinion Addressing Burden of Proof when Litigating Objections to Debtor's Claimed Exemptions
[…] The Trustee's and LPF's argument that the Rule does not apply relies upon Tallerico,19 where the debtor sought to recover personal property which had been levied prepetition on the theory of impairment of exemptions under state law. The court held Rule 4003(c) "invalid to the extent it assigned the burden of proof on an objection to a state-law claim of exemption in a manner contrary to state law."20 The reasoning is straight forward. The statute authorizing the Supreme Court's authority to prescribe bankruptcy rules, 28 U.S.C. § 2075, provides "[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." Based upon an examination of the history of claiming exemptions and objections to exemptions under the various bankruptcy enactments and rules from 1898 through 1978, the Tallerico court concluded that historically the burden of proof was placed upon the party objecting to exemptions based upon