Memorandum Opinion Addressing Burden of Proof when Litigating Objections to Debtor's Claimed Exemptions
[…] The subsection states, "In any proceeding under this act, if a claim is based upon any exemption provided for in this act, the burden of proving the existence of the exemption is on the claimant." Additional Kansas statutes place the burden of proof on the person seeking to benefit from an exemption. In a proceeding under K.S.A. 60-712 to dissolve an attachment, "[t]he burden of proof is on the party seeking the attachment except to any claim of exemption." K.S.A. 60-735(c) provides that if a hearing is held on a judgment debtor's objection to a garnishment, "the judgment debtor shall have the burden of proof to show that some or all of the property subject to the garnishment is exempt." Various Kansas statutes exempt certain items of property from taxation and place the burden of proof with the party claiming the exemption.29
In addition, Kansas homestead exemption cases hold that the burden of proof is on the debtor claiming the exemption.30 In Milberger v.