DAVID J. WAXSE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Because Nationwide has met their initial burden, the burden now shifts to Defendants to set forth disputed material facts that preclude summary judgment. Defendants' attempt to preclude summary judgment by asserting the existence of disputes as to material facts about Nationwide's reason for non-renewal is without merit. Under K.S.A. § 40-276a, insurance companies are prohibited from non-renewing an insurance policy except in certain limited situations. It is undisputed that the only statutory provision relevant to this non-renewal is K.S.A. § 40-276a(a)(4). Section 40-276(a)(4) permits non-renewal only "when unfavorable underwriting factors, pertinent to the risk, are existent, and of a substantial nature, which could not have reasonably been ascertained by the company at the initial issuance of the policy or the last renewal thereof."
Under K.S.A. § 40-2404(12), violations of K.S.A. § 40-276a are deemed "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance" and violations of the Kansas Uniform Trade Practices Act (KUTPA).