KENNETH G. GALE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id.;
In addition, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
Fed.R.Civ.P. 26(b)(1).
Defendant brings the present motion arguing that the subpoena duces tecum served on AAA, discussed supra, seeks privileged documents and tangible things. (Doc. 112.) Although the subpoenas were not served on Defendant, it argues that it has standing to oppose the subpoenas because it has a statutory claim of privilege with regard to the information sought. (Id., at 4.) See
Defendant argues that the provisions of the Kansas Dispute Resolution Act, K.S.A. § 5-501, et seq., apply to the arbitration between Defendant and Aleritas conducted by AAA. (Doc. 112, at 4.) Defendant points to section 512(a) of the Act, which states in relevant part that "[a]ll verbal or written information transmitted between any party to a dispute and a neutral person conducting a proceeding under the dispute resolution act or the staff of an approved program shall be confidential communications." The section continues that "[n]o admission, representation or statement made in the proceeding shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery." Id. Defendant also relies on the following language from section 512(a):
(Doc. 112, at 5.)