Washington| Change
[…] Defendant also argues that the subpoena exceeds the scope of discovery. (Doc. 112, at 6.) The issues before the Court, then, are whether the documents are indeed privileged, whether that privilege attaches to Defendant, and whether the requests fall within the scope of discovery.

A. Application of the Kansas Dispute Resolution Act.

Defendant argues that the provisions of the Kansas Dispute Resolution Act, K.S.A. § 5-501, et seq., apply to the arbitration between Defendant and Aleritas conducted by AAA. (Doc. 112, at 4.) Defendant points to section 512(a) of the Act, which states in relevant part that "[a]ll verbal or written information transmitted between any party to a dispute and a neutral person conducting a proceeding under the dispute resolution act or the staff of an approved program shall be confidential communications." The section continues that "[n]o admission, representation or statement made in the proceeding shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery." Id. Defendant also relies on the following language from section 512(a):