Washington| Change
[…] 18. See Edens v. Hannigan, 87 F.3d 1109 (10th Cir. 1996).
19. Id. at 1114 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689).
20. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.
21. Id.
22. Lockhart v. Fretwell, 506 U.S. 364, 372 (1993).
23. Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59 (1985).
24. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689-90.
25. U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL ("U.S.S.G.") § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1.
26. U.S.S.G. § 5K3.1 (emphasis added).
27. See United States v. Beltran-Palafox, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 35226, at *7-8 (D. Kan. Mar. 16, 2012) (denying the petitioner's § 2255 request for a sentence reduction under U.S.S.G. § 5K3.1 because the government had not made such a proposal).
28. Doc. 34, at p. 9.
29. Doc. 34, at p. 10.
30. Doc. 34, at p. 12.
31. Section 3621(e)(2)(B) reads as follows: "The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve."
32. Doc. 30, at pp. 11-12.
33. Petitioner's criminal history was assessed to be a category IV based on the total number of points assigned to Petitioner's convictions.