DAVID J. WAXSE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The party seeking to quash or modify the subpoena has the burden to show good cause for these remedies.
Kansas has adopted a peer review privilege, as set forth in K.S.A. 65-4915(b). This statute creates a privilege for materials submitted to or generated by health care provider peer review committees or officers. It provides, in pertinent part:
This privilege may be claimed by the legal entity creating the peer review committee.
Kansas has also created a risk management privilege, as set out in K.S.A. 65-4925(a). It provides that "(t)he reports and records made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924, and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and privileged." This includes the following:
K.S.A. 65-4925(a) further provides that "[s]uch reports and records shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in any civil or administrative action other than a disciplinary proceeding by the appropriate state licensing agency."
K.S.A. 65-4922(a) requires each medical care facility to establish and maintain an internal risk management program.