ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] Darue Engineering & Manufacturing,
Similarly, in Nicodemus, the plaintiffs brought a state law claim for unjust enrichment based upon the defendant's decision to enter into a licensing agreement with several telecommunications providers that would permit these providers to use the defendant's right-of-way over the plaintiff's land to install and maintain fiber-optic cables.
The case at hand seems more akin to the situations presented in Grable and Nicodemus rather than Devon. Here, the only authority Defendant has for recapturing the $275,000 is found in the AHP regulations. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1291.8(a), "[a] Bank shall recover the amount of any AHP subsidies (plus interest, if appropriate) that are not used in compliance with the commitments made in the approved application for AHP subsidy and the requirements of this part, if the misuse is the result of the actions or omissions of the . . . project sponsor. . . ."
Likewise, the only authority Defendant has for placing Plaintiff on the "Problem Projects List" stems from 12 C.F.R. § 1291.8(g). Under this regulation,