ERIC F. MELGREN, District Judge.
[…] Kansas courts have also recognized that the remedy for a fraud on the court claim is relief from the prior judgment obtained by fraud.
In this case, Atkins does not specifically request relief from the prior judgment. Instead, Atkins seeks injunctive relief and damages.
The Removing Defendants also assert that Atkins cannot establish the fraud on the court claim in Count II against Broomes and Hinkle because Atkins is not the real party in interest. Both Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a) and K.S.A. § 60-217(a) require that "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." A federal court sitting in diversity must look to state law to determine whether a plaintiff is the real party in interest.
Here, J.R.R. holds the right that Count II seeks to enforce, not Atkins.