Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, defendant's assignment of error is dismissed.

5. Failure to Raise Fair Cross-Section Claim

Defendant argues that counsel "rendere[ed] ineffective assistance when he failed to object to the under representation of black m[e]n or any minority males in the grand jury pool or the petit jury at trial." Dkt. 148, at 9. According to defendant, there were only two black males in the grand jury pool and none selected for trial. Dkt. 148, at 9-10. Defendant's assignment of error is without merit.

The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., states, in relevant part: "[i]t is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. This requirement parallels a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to trial by an impartial jury. United States v. Frazier, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 107677, at *8 (D. Kan. Oct. 8, 2010) (citing United States v. Powell, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12691, at *6 (D. Kan. May 10, 2004)).