Ohio| Change
[…] Ward's prejudice theory is moot because the Court concludes that if it had conducted a hearing before dismissing the First Indictment, it would have dismissed without prejudice. Notably, Mr. Ward does not argue that anything prevents the Court from analyzing the § 9(1) factors as they existed September 18, 2014. Consequently, the Court has conducted that analysis and, for the reasons explained below, concludes that the § 9(1) factors—as the circumstances they deem relevant existed on September 18, 2014—favor dismissing the First Indictment without prejudice.

2. Analysis of § 9(1) Factors

Title 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9(1) directs a federal Court dismissing an indictment against a prisoner covered by the IAD to determine whether to dismiss with or without prejudice by considering each of the following factors: "[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice." Id. Because the Court should have conducted that analysis before dismissing the First Indictment, the Court considers the circumstances influencing each factor as they existed on September 18, 2014.

a. Seriousness of the Offense

The First Indictment charges Mr.