Ohio| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 9.

Subsection (1) of § 9 is this clear—when the United States is the receiving state, the IAD does not mandate dismissal with prejudice. Instead, the Court must determine whether to dismiss the affected indictment with or without prejudice by considering the factors specified in § 9(1). Those factors are: "[t]he seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice." Id.; see also United States v. Martinez, 376 F.Supp.2d 1168, 1175-78 (D.N.M. 2004) (applying the § 9(1) factors).

When the Court dismissed the First Indictment, it did not conduct the analysis required by § 9(1). At that time, neither the government nor Mr.