Washington| Change
[…] At the third step of the evaluation, adjudicators evaluate a child's functional limitations in the following six domains: "(i) Acquiring and using information; (ii) Attending and completing tasks; (iii) Interacting and relating with others; (iv) Moving about and manipulating objects; (v) Caring for herself; and (vi) Health and physical well-being." Id. § 416.926a(b)(1)(i-vi). The child must have "marked" limitations in two of the six domains to functionally equal a listed impairment. Id. § 416.926a(d). A "marked" limitation is a limitation that is "more than moderate" but "less than extreme," or equivalent to "standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the mean." Id. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i).

The ALJ found that I.B. had a marked limitation in caring for himself, but not in any other area. Plaintiff contends that the ALJ failed to fully explain his reasoning for determining that I.B. did not have a marked limitation with acquiring and using information.