Ohio| Change
[…] First, the ALJ relied upon the medical opinion of a nonexamining physician who did not review all of the medical evidence, yet in his decision the ALJ did not adequately account for the evidence not reviewed by that physician. And, Plaintiff argues that the credibility determination is erroneous because the ALJ relied too heavily on Plaintiff's inability to obtain regular medical treatment without considering the explanation for her lack of treatment.

The court's review is guided by the Act. Wall v. Astrue, 561 F.3d 1048, 1052 (10th Cir. 2009). Section 405(g) of the Act provides that in judicial review "[t]he findings of the Commissioner as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive." 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The court must determine whether the ALJ's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record and whether he applied the correct legal standard. Lax v. Astrue, 489 F.3d 1080, 1084 (10th Cir. 2007); accord, White v.