Washington| Change
[…] The United States is immune to suit unless sovereign immunity has been waived. Atkinson v. O'Neill, 867 F.2d 589, 590. The United States has not waived its sovereign immunity for constitutional torts. See Bivens, 403 U.S. at 410. The doctrine of sovereign immunity therefore bars plaintiff's claims against the United States.

C. Absolute Immunity—Defendant Campbell

Defendant Campbell is an employee of the Public Health Service who committed all relevant acts while acting in the scope of his employment. This uncontroverted fact precludes any recovery against him. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) provides:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.

Under this statute, employees of the Public Health Service have absolute immunity for actions "arising out of the performance of medical or related functions within the scope of their employment. . . ." Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 806 (2010).